Huko House

156/16 Đường Cộng Hòa, Tan Binh, 70000 Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam·View on map

Superb11 reviews
9.4
See prices
Check rates
1 / 16
Check-infrom 14:00
Check-outuntil 11:00
Parking✓ Free
WiFi✓ Free
Pets✕ Not allowed
BreakfastNot stated

Description

Huko House is an apartment in Tan Binh, 6.0 km from the centre of Ho Chi Minh City, with a private entrance, a fully equipped kitchen and a city view. It suits guests who prefer a self-contained base, with their own kitchen and laundry, and who want to come and go on their own schedule. The unit is a one-bedroom apartment of 25 m² with a double bed, air conditioning, a flat-screen TV, a desk, a wardrobe and a minibar.

The kitchen has a stovetop, refrigerator, microwave, kitchenware and an electric kettle, and a washing machine and tumble dryer are provided for laundry. The bathroom has a shower, a toilet and a hairdryer. Free private parking is possible on site, and WiFi is available in all areas and free of charge.

The building has an elevator to the upper floors, a terrace and 24-hour security, and the entire unit is wheelchair accessible. Reception staff speak English and Vietnamese, and the windows face a quiet street.

Rooms

1 room types

Every booking at Huko House is for the same kind of accommodation: a one-bedroom apartment of 25 m² with a private entrance of its own. The bedroom has a double bed, and the beds in the apartment are extra long, over 2 metres. A wardrobe and a desk for work are in the apartment, along with a fan, and the living space has air conditioning and a flat-screen TV. Up to two guests can stay, and the apartment has a city view from its window.

The bathroom has a shower, a toilet, a hairdryer, towels and slippers, and linen is provided. The kitchen is fully equipped with a stovetop, refrigerator, microwave, kitchenware and an electric kettle, and a washing machine and tumble dryer are provided, together with cleaning products and an iron. A minibar completes the unit.

One-Bedroom Apartment — Huko House

One-Bedroom Apartment

25 m² Max. 2 guests 1 Double bed
KitchenCity viewMinibar

This 25 m² one-bedroom apartment has a double bed, a private entrance and a city view. The kitchen is fully equipped with a stovetop, refrigerator, microwave and kitchenware, and there is a washing machine, a minibar and a flat-screen TV. The bathroom has a shower and a hairdryer.

See prices

Facilities

37 facilities
Kitchen
Private bathroom
Free parking
Free WiFi
View
Air conditioning
Washing machine
Shower
Minibar

The apartment is fully equipped for cooking and laundry. The kitchen has a stovetop, refrigerator, microwave, kitchenware, an electric kettle and cleaning products, and the unit includes a washing machine, a tumble dryer, an iron and a drying rack for clothing.

The bathroom has a private shower, a toilet, a hairdryer, towels and toilet paper, and the apartment has a wardrobe, a desk, a fan and extra long beds over 2 metres. The apartment also has air conditioning, a flat-screen TV with internet services, a minibar, a city view and a private entrance.

The building has a terrace, an elevator to the upper floors and wheelchair access to the entire unit, with CCTV outside the property and in common areas and 24-hour security. Free private parking is possible on site without a reservation, and WiFi is available in all areas and is free of charge.

General

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator
  • Terrace
  • Private apartment in building
  • Air conditioning
  • CCTV outside property
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security

Food & drink

  • Minibar

In the room

  • Cleaning products
  • Stovetop
  • Tumble dryer
  • Kitchenware
  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Microwave
  • Wardrobe or closet
  • Extra long beds (> 2 metres)
  • Private entrance
  • Hairdryer
  • Desk
  • Iron
  • City view
  • Towels

Media & technology

  • Internet services
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Parking

  • Parking

Huko House is on Đường Cộng Hòa in Tan Binh, and its windows look onto a quiet street. Within a short walk you will find the Bảo tàng Không quân museum, 250 m away, the Chợ Hoàng Hoa Thám market at 700 m, the Chùa Từ Tân pagoda at 750 m and the Nhà thờ Đắc Lộ church at 850 m. The market is the place to buy fresh food and everyday goods, and the nearby pagodas and churches are the sites closest to the apartment, so a morning walk here takes you through the neighbourhood's daily life.

Tan Son Nhat International Airport is 650 m from the property, a short transfer for guests arriving by air. Saigon Railway Station is 3.6 km away, and the Bến xe Tân Phú bus station is 2.1 km away for guests arriving by coach. Free private parking is possible on site without a reservation, which suits anyone travelling by car, and Crescent Lake is 11.1 km away for a longer outing.

For a walk or time outdoors, Hoang Van Thu Park is 1.4 km away and the Công viên Bàu Cát park 1.5 km, both green spaces in the neighbourhood. Further out, the War Remnants Museum is 5.1 km away and the Zoo and Botanical Garden Ho Chi Minh is 6.2 km, both of which suit a full day out.

  • Bảo tàng Không quân
    Air force museum, the nearest museum to the apartment
    250 m
  • Chợ Hoàng Hoa Thám
    Neighbourhood market for fresh food and everyday goods
    700 m
  • Chùa Từ Tân
    Pagoda in the neighbourhood, close to the apartment
    750 m
  • Tan Son Nhat International Airport
    Main international airport serving the city
    650 m
  • Saigon Railway Station
    Main rail station with long-distance train services
    3.6 km
  • War Remnants Museum
    Museum on the Vietnam War, one of the city's best-known sights
    5.1 km

Is it for you?

Yes, if…

  • ✓you want to cook and do laundry during a stay of several nights: the kitchen has a stovetop, refrigerator and microwave, and a washing machine and tumble dryer are provided.
  • ✓you are travelling by car: free private parking is possible on site, and no reservation is needed.
  • ✓you are arriving at Tan Son Nhat International Airport: the property is 650 m from the airport.
  • ✓you want a private entrance and a self-contained unit rather than a shared room.
  • ✓you need step-free access: the entire unit is wheelchair accessible and the upper floors are reached by elevator.

Maybe not, if…

  • ✕you are travelling as a group of three or more: the apartment has one bedroom and is for up to two guests.
  • ✕you expect breakfast with your stay: the apartment has a kitchen where you can prepare your own meals.
  • ✕you want a restaurant on the property: none is among the facilities, but several restaurants are 50 to 100 m away.
  • ✕you want to walk to the main sights: the War Remnants Museum is 5.1 km away.

What guests say

11 verified reviews
9.4

Guests rate almost every aspect at the top of the range: staff, cleanliness, comfort, facilities and value for money are all at the maximum, and the surroundings are only a fraction behind. With a limited number of reviews, the picture rests on a small group of guests.

Staff10.0
Cleanliness10.0
Comfort10.0
Value for money10.0
Facilities10.0
Location9.7

Frequently asked questions

How much does a night at Huko House cost?

Rates at Huko House change with the dates, the length of your stay and availability, so the price is best checked directly: see the current rate with our booking partners.

How do I get to Huko House?

Huko House is on Đường Cộng Hòa in Tan Binh, 650 m from Tan Son Nhat International Airport. The Bến xe Tân Phú bus station is 2.1 km away. Free private parking is possible on site, and no reservation is needed. Check-in starts at 14:00, and you should tell the property in advance what time you expect to arrive.

What is near Huko House?

Nearby are the Bảo tàng Không quân museum (250 m), the Chợ Hoàng Hoa Thám market (700 m) and the Chùa Từ Tân pagoda (750 m), with the Nhà thờ Đắc Lộ church at 850 m. Hoang Van Thu Park is 1.4 km away and Công viên Bàu Cát 1.5 km, while Saigon Railway Station is 3.6 km away and the War Remnants Museum, which covers the Vietnam War, is 5.1 km away.

Can I do laundry at Huko House?

Yes, Huko House has a washing machine and a tumble dryer in the apartment, along with cleaning products and an iron, so guests on a stay of several nights can do their laundry without going out.

Is WiFi free at Huko House?

Yes, WiFi at Huko House is free of charge and available in all areas of the property. The apartment also has a desk for work and a flat-screen TV with internet services, so you can work or stream in your own space.

Is Huko House accessible for guests with reduced mobility?

Yes, the entire apartment at Huko House is wheelchair accessible, and the upper floors of the building are reached by elevator, so guests with reduced mobility do not need to use the stairs.

Is there a minimum stay at Huko House?

The minimum stay at Huko House is one night, so guests can book a short stay of a single night as well as a longer visit.

Huko House · Photos (16)
9.4 Superb11 reviews
See prices